100% Biker & Trike Magazine Forums

Go Back   100% Biker & Trike Magazine Forums > 100% Biker > The Workshop

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2016, 08:34 AM
Biker Buster's Avatar
Biker Buster Biker Buster is offline
It's about time I shut the fuck up!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Near Glasgow
Posts: 1,694
Default Lighting question for MoT.

Is this legal for use as a sidelight/indicator?

The whitelight flashes off when the indicator flashes on and vice-versa.
Anyone?



And because Photobucket is being such an arse at the moment, I've youtube footage too.

https://youtu.be/Ud5m2btO78s
__________________

Last edited by Biker Buster; 02-09-2016 at 08:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2016, 08:50 AM
harry's Avatar
harry harry is offline
Techno Guru! He's Good! He Knows Everyfink!
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Taunton
Posts: 3,399
Default

Bikes don't need a front side lamp (position lamp) for MoT.

But the UK lighting regs do require one as does MSVA.

But if you have one no other lamp or horn must affect it. So if you only wire up the indicator it should pass, but a switched on copper (see what I did there) could bust you for having no side lamp, as they go by C & U regs and UK lighting regs. (Good innit)


https://www.gov.uk/government/upload...lasses-1-2.pdf

Section 1.1 Reason for Rejection 3b
__________________
si is does non opportunus vos postulo a maior pango

Last edited by harry; 02-09-2016 at 08:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2016, 09:12 AM
Biker Buster's Avatar
Biker Buster Biker Buster is offline
It's about time I shut the fuck up!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Near Glasgow
Posts: 1,694
Default

So, if I fronted up with those fitted on the spyder instead of the factory fitted ones, would it pass?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2016, 11:37 AM
harry's Avatar
harry harry is offline
Techno Guru! He's Good! He Knows Everyfink!
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Taunton
Posts: 3,399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biker Buster View Post
So, if I fronted up with those fitted on the spyder instead of the factory fitted ones, would it pass?
If they are wired up fully so that the side lamp goes out when the indicator comes on then it should fail. If just the indicator is wired up then it should pass.
__________________
si is does non opportunus vos postulo a maior pango
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2016, 11:45 AM
Biker Buster's Avatar
Biker Buster Biker Buster is offline
It's about time I shut the fuck up!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Near Glasgow
Posts: 1,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harry View Post
If they are wired up fully so that the side lamp goes out when the indicator comes on then it should fail. If just the indicator is wired up then it should pass.
Aye, that's what I thought. Cheers for the info.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2016, 05:23 AM
Friar Tuck's Avatar
Friar Tuck Friar Tuck is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Brothertoft, Lincolngrad!
Posts: 11,258
Default

I do love it when we send a customer away satisfied.....
__________________
Does my belly look big in this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.